Blog | 01/01/1970
[…] See Hyatt v. Kappos, 625 F.3d 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (en banc).

Section 145, however, provides that, “All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” In Nantkwest, Inc. v. Matal, the Federal Circuit considered whether an applicant pursuing a district court appeal must pay all legal expenses of the USPTO in connection with the appeal, or only costs (which normally are limited to fees and some expenses, such as expert witness fees).